AT&T International Public Affairs Website Privacy Statement

AT&T is committed to safeguarding the privacy of (i) users of its Public Affairs Website with the following address: www.attglobalpolicy.com (“Public Affairs Website”) as well as (ii) recipients of e-newsletters, invitations and other e-mail based communications on subjects related to the Public Affairs Website (collectively referred to as “Communications Tools”). All visits to this Public Affairs Website and sending to you of the Communications Tools are subject to this Privacy Statement. In addition, visits to this Public Affairs Website are also subject to the AT&T Public Affairs Website Terms of Use.

Please read the following Privacy Statement to understand how your personal data will be processed. This Privacy Statement may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

AT&T Services, Inc., having its registered office at One AT&T Plaza, South Akard Street 208, TX 75202 Dallas, USA and AT&T Global Network Services Belgium Luxembourg BVBA/SPRL, having its registered office at Medialaan 36 1800, Vilvoorde, Belgium will act as data controllers of your personal data in the context of your use of the Public Affairs Website in accordance with this Privacy Statement. AT&T Global Network Services Belgium Luxembourg BVBA, having its registered office at Medialaan 36, 1800 Vilvoorde, Belgium and registered with the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0466.097.866 will act as data controller of your personal data in the context of the sending to you of the Communications Tools in accordance with this Privacy Statement. The above controllers will hereinafter be referred to as “AT&T”, “we”, “our” and “us”.

By visiting and/or posting messages on the Public Affairs Website and/or agreeing to receive Communications Tools, you explicitly agree that your personal data is processed by AT&T for public relations purposes (e.g., allowing visitors to comment on blogs, allowing visitors to request email notifications when a new blog is posted and allowing us to send you the Communications Tools) and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. In particular you agree that (i) your political opinions and views may be processed by AT&T, (ii) AT&T may transfer your personal data to AT&T entities or AT&T subcontractors based in jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area and not offering an adequate level of data protection (including the USA) pursuant to Article 26 (a) of the EU Privacy Directive 95/46/EC as transposed by Article 22§1,1° of the Belgian Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992, (iii) AT&T is allowed to use cookies or other similar tracking technologies in the context of the Public Affairs Website and to store any such data on your equipment and (iv) AT&T is allowed to send you on a regular basis Communications Tools that will provide you with AT&T’s perspective on public affairs issues as well as information about AT&T’s related activities and events. AT&T will not sell your personal information to anyone or share it with third parties for any purpose other than those mentioned above.

The information we process

We may process different types of personal data and other information based on your use of the Public Affairs Website and/or in order to send you the Communication Tools including:

–                    contact information that allows us to communicate with you – including without limitation your name, title, affiliation, address, telephone number, and e-mail address;

–                    equipment, performance, AT&T website usage, viewing and other technical information about your use of the Public Affairs Website;

–                    your electronic identification data (including without limitation IP addresses and cookies stored on your equipment);

–                    your political opinions and views, to the extent you provide these by using the Public Affairs Website;

Information not covered by this Privacy Statement

Information that you provide to non-AT&T companies is not covered by this Privacy Statement. For example:

–                    when you navigate to a non-AT&T company (e.g., social network sites) from the Public Affairs Website (by clicking on a link or using website plug-in, for example), the non-AT&T company acts as data controller of such personal data independent from AT&T and such processing is governed by the non-AT&T company’s privacy policy and the relevant data protection legislation, not by this Privacy Statement.

–                    if you use public fora — such as social networking services, Internet bulletin boards, chat rooms, or blogs on the Public Affairs Website or non-AT&T websites, you should be aware that any personal data you disclose publicly can be read, collected or used by others. Once you choose to reveal personal data on such a site, the information is publicly available and AT&T cannot prevent distribution and use of that information by other parties.

Cookies

By using our Public Affairs Website, you explicitly agree with the use of cookies or similar tracking technologies. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk or on a website server. You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send to you. Instead, you can modify your browser settings so that it no longer accepts cookies. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify or have deleted your personal data processed by us. To exercise those rights, please contact [email protected].

Contact information

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Statement please contact us at [email protected].